THE HILTON HEAD BEACH BUM TRIATHLON #2

500yd. Ocean Swim / 6mi. Beach Bike / 3mi. Beach Run

August 7, 2004

 

(Scroll Down for Results of Male, Female, and Team Categories)

 

 

OVERALL RESULTS

 

1.  John Alvarez

50:19.44

2.  Brain Ramsey

51:09.75

3.  Bubba Gillis

53:53.89

4.  Team Dumb, Dumber & Dumbest

53:56.50

5.  Team Tigrao

54:00.15

6.  Team Flipper, Flame & Flash

55:30.18

7.  Jerry Lanser

55:56.81

8.  John Scott

56:15.38

9.  Joshua Berry

56:24.91

10.  Team Capt. Woody’s

56:33.21

11.  Kevin Quigley

57:12.24

12.  Team Three Winners

57:16.43

13.  Michael Northrup

58:41.95

14.  Steve Ellis

59:05.34

15.  Team Hel’s Angels

59:56.25

16.  Dan Clare

1:00:11.06

17.  Toby Magsig

1:00:46.83

18.  Jonathan Sledge

1:00:47

19.  Brett Schaller

1:00:48

20.  Anthony Czech

1:00:59.39

21.  Corey Leatherwood

1:00:59.84

22.  Team Just Havin’ Fun

1:01:48.01

23.  Christine Springer

1:01:49.09

24.  Team Fat In Motion

1:01:55.67

25.  Try Tri Again

1:02:23.80

26.  Quincy Martel

1:02:28.29

27.  Team Beck Bunch

1:02:39.19

28.  Team Charleston Chicas

1:02:41.46

29.  Team AAK

1:02:46.54

30.  Team Wild Man and Woman

1:03:14.14

31.  Don Slogar

1:03:41.17

32.  Craig Ellis

1:04:32.13

33.  Alex Costa

1:04:57.46

34.  Paul Ellis

1:05:05.85

35.  Jack Cunningham

1:05:18.76

36.  Stacey Gibson

1:05:24.05

37.  Cynthia Long

1:05:44.23

38.  Katherine Durham

1:05:51.14

39.  Team Family Trio

1:06:14.73

40.  Team ASAP

1:06:15.86

41.  Greg Gibson

1:06:28.28

42.  Ryan Doughton

1:06:31.93

43.  Richard Moore

1:06:47.87

44.  Thomas Champion, Jr.

1:06:52.89

45.  Kenyon Campbell

1:07:09.35

46.  Jennifer Pruehs

1:07:26.76

47.  Randy House

1:07:35.24

48.  Joe Kropiewnicki

1:07:41.43

49.  Team Like A Girl

1:07:48.78

50.  Mike Overton

1:07:52.03

51.  Kevin Purvis

1:08:02.17

52.  Christopher Lyth

1:08:31.54

53.  Team Wooley Stoneman

1:09:14.91

54.  Erika Schaller

1:09:21.26

55.  Greg Hollerin

1:09:34.19

56.  Linda Sonderberg

1:09:36.11

57.  Jessica Godbey

1:09:44.37

58.  Jason Biggs

1:10:35.94

59.  Coeli Scott

1:10:35.94

60.  Caroline Galbraith

1:10:47.21

61.  Daniel Galbraith

1:10:48.90

62.  Doug McIntyre

1:10:50.26

63.  Jack McHale

1:10:52.01

64.  Daniel Heinle

1:11:32.88

65.  John C. Ellis

1:11:39.50

66.  Betsy Miller

1:11:4051

67.  Team Sporty Dorty

1:11:55.68

68.  David Coffin

1:12:45.49

69.  Ray Rowinski

1:14:01.04

70.  Ed Ellis

1:14:15.83

71.  Team Conway Lorky

1:14:59.29

72.  Team Spastic Turtles

1:15:09.16

73.  Jenny Biggs

1:15:18.43

74.  Lindsay Bottrell

1:15:20.90

75.  Susie Koza

1:15:22.93

76.  Austin Poplin

1:15:35.14

77.  Linsay Ellis

1:16:07.76

78.  Sarah Pierson

1:16:42.85

79.  Bob Bredin

1:17:01.14

80.  Ryan Bolgan

1:17:57.18

81.  Team Blonde Shells

1:17:58.11

82.  Kristy Murdock

1:18:15.25

83.  Amy Wylie

1:18:19.33

84.  Shannon Neal

1:18:41.75

85.  John Boone

1:18:46.67

86.  Paul Register

1:20:04.76

87. Wanda Bills

1:20:10.64

88. Kristen Karszes-Goldston

1:21:51.06

89.  Ed Hasior

1:21:56.63

90.  Ingrid Freissle

1:22:15.27

91.  Katelyn Woodbury

1:22:34.03

92.  Jon Tyler

1:23:17.49

93.  Cathy Swain

1:23:19.72

94.  Team Cal

1:23:54.11

95.  Laura Quigley

1:26:23.15

96.  Bill Hoffman

1:27:09.85

97.  Team Luigi’s

1:27:30.36

98.  Rick Register

1:35:10.14

99.  Julie Hastings

1:37:45.99

100.  Tadd Ridgill

1:37:48.59

101.  Angela Hitch

1:49:29.47

102.  Maria Sayers

1:49:29.47

103.  Team Mom & Son

1:53:04.14

 

 

OVERALL MALE

 

 

 

1.  John Alvarez

50:19.44

2.  Brain Ramsey

51:09.75

3.  Bubba Gillis

53:53.89

4.  Jerry Lanser

55:56.81

5.  John Scott

56:15.38

6.  Joshua Berry

56:24.91

7.  Kevin Quigley

57:12.24

8.  Michael Northrup

58:41.95

9.  Steve Ellis

59:05.34

10.  Dan Clare

1:00:11.06

11.  Toby Magsig

1:00:46.83

12.  Jonathan Sledge

1:00:47

13.  Brett Schaller

1:00:48

14.  Anthony Czech

1:00:59.39

15.  Corey Leatherwood

1:00:59.84

16.  Don Slogar

1:03:41.17

17.  Craig Ellis

1:04:32.13

18.  Alex Costa

1:04:57.46

19.  Paul Ellis

1:05:05.85

20.  Jack Cunningham

1:05:18.76

21.  Greg Gibson

1:06:28.28

22.  Ryan Doughton

1:06:31.93

23.  Richard Moore

1:06:47.87

24.  Thomas Champion, Jr.

1:06:52.89

25.  Kenyon Campbell

1:07:09.35

26.  Randy House

1:07:35.24

27.  Joe Kropiewnicki

1:07:41.43

28.  Mike Overton

1:07:52.03

29.  Kevin Purvis

1:08:02.17

30.  Christopher Lyth

1:08:31.54

31.  Greg Hollerin

1:09:34.19

32.  Jason Biggs

1:10:35.94

33.  Daniel Galbraith

1:10:48.90

34.  Doug McIntyre

1:10:50.26

35.  Jack McHale

1:10:52.01

36.  Daniel Heinle

1:11:32.88

37.  John C. Ellis

1:11:39.50

38.  David Coffin

1:12:45.49

39.  Ray Rowinski

1:14:01.04

40.  Ed Ellis

1:14:15.83

41  Austin Poplin

1:15:35.14

42.  Bob Bredin

1:17:01.14

43.  Ryan Bolgan

1:17:57.18

44.  Shannon Neal

1:18:41.75

45.  John Boone

1:18:46.67

46.  Paul Register

1:20:04.76

47.  Ed Hasior

1:21:56.63

48.  Jon Tyler

1:23:17.49

49.  Bill Hoffman

1:27:09.85

50.  Rick Register

1:35:10.14

51.  Tadd Ridgill

1:37:48.59

 

 

OVERALL FEMALE

 

 

 

1.  Christine Springer

1:01:49.09

2.  Quincy Martel

1:02:28.29

3.  Stacey Gibson

1:05:24.05

4.  Cynthia Long

1:05:44.23

5.  Katherine Durham

1:05:51.14

6.  Jennifer Pruehs

1:07:26.76

7.  Erika Schaller

1:09:21.26

8.  Linda Sonderberg

1:09:36.11

9.  Jessica Godbey

1:09:44.37

10.  Coeli Scott

1:10:35.94

11.  Caroline Galbraith

1:10:47.21

12.  Betsy Miller

1:11:4051

13.  Jenny Biggs

1:15:18.43

14.  Lindsay Bottrell

1:15:20.90

15.  Susie Koza

1:15:22.93

16.  Lindsay Ellis

1:16:07.76

17.  Sarah Pierson

1:16:42.85

18. Kristy Murdock

1:18:15.25

19.  Amy Wylie

1:18:19.33

20. Wanda Bills

1:20:10.64

21. Kristen Karszes-Goldston

1:21:51.06

22.  Ingrid Freissle

1:22:15.27

23.  Katelyn Woodbury

1:22:34.03

24.  Cathy Swain

1:23:19.72

25.  Laura Quigley

1:26:23.15

26.  Julie Hastings

1:37:45.99

27.  Angela Hitch

1:49:29.47

28.  Maria Sayers

1:49:29.47

 

 

RELAY TEAMS

 

 

 

1.  Team Dumb, Dumber & Dumbest

53:56.50

2.  Team Tigrao

54:00.15

3.  Team Flipper, Flame & Flash

55:30.18

4.  Team Capt. Woody’s

56:33.21

5.  Team Three Winners

57:16.43

6.  Team Hel’s Angels

59:56.25

7.  Team Just Havin’ Fun

1:01:48.01

8.  Team Fat In Motion

1:01:55.67

9.  Try Tri Again

1:02:23.80

10.  Team Beck Bunch

1:02:39.19

11.  Team Charleston Chicas

1:02:41.46

12.  Team AAK

1:02:46.54

13.  Team Wild Man and Woman

1:03:14.14

14.  Team Family Trio

1:06:14.73

15.  Team ASAP

1:06:15.86

16.  Team Like A Girl

1:07:48.78

17.  Team Wooley Stoneman

1:09:14.91

18.  Team Sporty Dorty

1:11:55.68

19.  Team Conway Lorky

1:14:59.29

20.  Team Spastic Turtles

1:15:09.16

21   Teeam Blonde Shells

1:17:58.11

22.  Team Cal

1:23:54.11

23.  Team Luigi’s

1:27:30.36

24.  Team Mom & Son

1:53:04.14